Kwacha Music Awards 2017 Full Winners List

Kwacha Music Awards winners

Below is a 2017 Kwacha Music Awards winners List. Kwacha Music Awards , which is used to honored Zambian musician’s Yesterday On the 30th of September, 2017. Sun FM unveiled the Kwacha Music Awards winners for the Zambian music show which was held at Mulungushi International conference center.

Below is the Kwacha Music Awards winners 2017 .

SONG OF THE YEAR

408 Empire – Chilepule Baby
Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila
TBwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You
Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima

Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years (WINNER)

BEST NEW COMER (Male)

Drifta Trek
Neo
T-Low

Daev (WINNER)

BEST NEW COMER (Female)

Wacheda
Esther Chungu
Chilu
Tanny

Bom$hell (WINNER)

BEST SOUND PRODUCTION

Mr. Starsh (WINNER)

Kekero
T-Sean
KB (K-Army)
Mag44
Ben Blazer

BEST DANCE HALL SONG

Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker
Petersen – Kalukobo
Willz Ft. Jedi – Theresa
Jay Rox – One and Only

408 Empire – Chilepule Baby (WINNER)

BEST HIP-HOP SONG

Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe
Drifta Trek Ft. Chef 187 – Ma Dance Yanasalako
Church – Zaninge
Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa

Slapdee – Vagwada (WINNER)

BEST R&B SONG

Roberto – Into You
F Jay – Nilekelele
Neo – Thanks To Your Ex
Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo

T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You (WINNER)

BEST MAINSTREAM (POP)

Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila
T-Sean – Mayeso
Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima
Afunika – Pama Order
Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo) (WINNER)

MOST CONSCIOUS SONG

Kantu – Wanjipaya
Wezi – Nyimbo Zako (WINNER)
Lota House – People Just Like Us
B’Flow Ft. Just Slim – Know Your Status
Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears

BEST GOSPEL SONG (Male)

Ephraim – Jericho
Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu) (WINNER)
Ausward – Yahweh
Kings – Alikula

BEST GOSPEL SONG (Female)

Chileshe Bwalya – Tefyo Nali (WINNER)

Esther Chungu – Runaway Child
Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa
Martha – Nanaka

BEST COLLABORATION

Kantu x Wezi Bomb$hell – Anajaila (Cover)
Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years
Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe
Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila

Afunika Ft. Slapdee – Umwaume Wakulela (WINNER)

BEST DUO/GROUP

Urban Hype (WINNER)

408 Empire
Davaos
HD Empire
Higher Calling

BEST BAND

Uncle Rex and the Band
Air Power Band
Mutende Cultural Assemble
Barotse Band

Amayenge Asoza (WINNER)

BEST CHOIR GROUP

Busokololo
Great Chronicles
Northmead Mega Choir

Mount Senai (WINNER)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Slapdee – Bw2
Jae Cash – Giovani
Dope G – Flowers
TBwoy – Dweet
Tiye P – RED

Chef 187 – Amnesia (WINNER)

GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Rueben – Naileta
Abel Chungu Musuka – Love Unleashed (Deluxe)
Ausward – Jehovah El Shadai
Chileshe Bwalya – Talitha Cumi (Deluxe)
Esther Chungu – Mubanga

Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike (WINNER)

BEST MALE ARTIST

Slapdee (WINNER)

Chef 187
T-Sean
Macky2
Ephraim
Afunika

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Cleo Ice Queen (WINNER)

Wezi
Kantu
Chileshe Bwalya
Mampi
Salma Sky

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

PilAto
Macky2
Petersen
Maiko Zulu

B’Flow (WINNER)

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

B’Flow
JK
Pompi
Mampi

Roberto (WINNER)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Errol Hickey (WINNER)

JK
Danny Kaya
Maureen Lupo Lilanda
Lady MC

PROVINCIAL AWARDS:

COPPERBELT PROVINCE

Afunika
PilAto
408 Empire
Shenky

Chef 187 (WINNER)

LUSAKA PROVINCE

Jay Rox
Dope G
Roberto
TBwoy

Jae Cash (WINNER)

CENTRAL PROVINCE

B’Flow
Jemax
D2
Higher Calling

Drimz (WINNER)

EASTERN PROVINCE

Crack P
Digo

Chimzy Kelly (WINNER)

LUAPULA PROVINCE

BIC 24
Mommy

IC (WINNER)

MUCHINGA PROVINCE

Rudie
Noxter
Wiza (WINNER)

NORTHERN-WESTERN PROVINCE

Kasonde
Wana Boy
Hash Tag (WINNER)

NORTHEN PROVINCE

Kiss B
Beauty Shampogo

Muzo AKA Alphonso (WINNER)

WESTERN PROVINCE

Sibabule
Y Cost

Doc Mule (WINNER)

SOUTHERN PROVINCE

Mpande
Allan Mapiki

Shyman (WINNER)

share on:
Prof

Prof

I stand at the highest level of music, I breath music, and Its an everyday endeavour to bring you classic tunes across African borders, including stories making headlines in the showbiz today. If it's about music, then I have you covered my class!