Here Are The Winners Of 2018 Kwacha Music Awards

http://www.echomusicblog.com/tag/kwacha-music-awards-2017/

Here Are The Winners Of 2018 Kwacha Music Awards, held  at Mulungushi International Conference Centre. Appreciating best of Zambian talents.  Chi and Kazya, hosted the event , with special appearance by the Minister of Justice – Given Lubinda. Performance by musicians Willz, Bobby East, Nez Long, James SakalaPompi, Macky2, NjambaEphraim, James Chamanyazi, T-LowShatel among others.

CHECK OUT THE LIST BELOW!

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

Mrs. Inonge Mutukwa Wina

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jordan Katembula – JK

BEST ARTIST – CENTRAL PROVINCE – (CEP)

D2
Drimz (WINNER)
Jemax
Martha
Yo Maps

BEST SOUND PRODUCTION – (BSP)

Ben Blazer
KB K Army
Kekero
Mr. Starch (WINNER)
Shinko Beats
T-Sean

BEST ARTIST – COPPERBELT PROVINCE – (COP)

Afunika (WINNER)
Mwila Mawila Mulenga
Nathan Samona
Shenky
T-low
Vally Vally

HUMANITARIAN – (HUM)

Able Chungu (WINNER)
B’Flow
John Chiti
Petersen
Wezi

BEST ARTIST – EASTERN PROVINCE – (EAP)

Amarue
Chimzy Kelly (WINNER)
Faluja
KD – Kadansa

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT – (INA)

B’Flow (WINNER)
Pompi
Roberto
Salma Sky
Slap D

BEST ARTIST – LUAPULA PROVINCE – (LPP)

Bic 24
Born Bugar (WINNER)
IC
Jay Nazo

BEST NEW COMER (FEMALE) – (NCF)

Fabiola
Kabezya Nakazwe
Krazilian
Musama
Mwiza Zulu (WINNER)

BEST ARTIST – LUSAKA PROVINCE (LSP)

Bobby East (WINNER)
Chester
Ephraim
Jae Cash
Roberto
Tbwoy

NEW COMER (MALE) – (NCM)

Bow Chase
Clique Viral
Ezra Musonda
Gunduzani
King Illest
Nez Long (WINNER)
Young DizMo (Baby D)

BEST ARTIST – MUCHINGA PROVINCE (MUP)

Happy Kay (WINNER)
Kabila Malama
Sky P
Wiza

BEST INDIGENOUS SONG – (BIS)

Chester – Banjo (WINNER)
Moses Sakala – Chisomo
Zamar – Lengwe Lengwe
James Sakala – Nilandileni
Voice of Luapula – Walakotela Pang’anda

BEST ARTIST – NORTH WESTERN PROVINCE (NWP)

Hash Tag
Kasonde (WINNER)
Newlex
Slov

BEST ARTIST – NORTHERN PROVINCE (NTP)

King G2
Kiss B
Muzo AKA Alphonso (WINNER)
Royd Mwinsa (Roygeezy)

BEST DANCEHALL SONG -(DHS)

Badman Love – Dj Cosmo Ft Buffalo Soldier
Balepapafye – Damiano
Champion – General Ozzy
Don’t Lead Me On – T-Sean/T-Bwoy (WINNER)
Fuss – Mic Burner
Sunkana – Davaos

BEST ARTIST – SOUTHERN PROVINCE (STP)

Allan Mapiki
Edma
King Illest (WINNER)
Mpande
Shyman

BEST HIP HOP SONG – (HHS)

Angels and Demons – Jay Rox
For a Long Time – Bobby East/ Slapdee (WINNER)
Psycho – Bobby East
Van Damme – Nez Long
Single for the Night – Chef 187

BEST ARTIST – WESTERN PROVINCE – (WTP)

Allanizo (WINNER)
Arube
Doc Mule
Y Coasty

BEST GOSPEL SONG (FEMALE) – (GSF)

Amazing Love – Lombe Chiti
Lengwe Lengwe – Zamar
Natotela – Martha
Ngoma Zilile – Mutale Ft. Pompi (WINNER)
Shing’anga – Racheal

BEST R&B SONG – (RBS)

Atishani – B’Flow
Because of You – T-low Ft Mumba Yachi (WINNER)
Tenga – Kaladoshas
Vitamin You – Roberto Ft Vanessa
Xoxo – Cleo Ice Queen

BEST GOSPEL SONG (MALE) -(GSM)

Ikila Uilange – Steve G
Lesa Emwali – Kings
Mulechita Ifipya – Ephraim
Neighbour – Mag 44
Pamakufi – Abel Chungu
Silence – Pompi (WINNER)

BEST MAINSTREAM – (MSS)

Kwasa – Roberto
My Past – Afunika
Nyula Yako – Mampi
Sekesha Umupashi – Vally Vally
Umutima Wandi – Macky 2 (WINNER)
Wikaleka Nkebe – Kaladoshas

BEST BAND – (BBD)

Air Power Band
Amayenge (WINNER)
Barotse Band
Crazy Fish
Elect Band
Uncle Rex and the Band

MOST CONSCIOUS SONG – (MCS)

4 pin – Petersen
Amai Kumunzi – Gunduzani
Insala Nefiko – General Ozzy
Nthawi – Wezi (WINNER)
What a Shame – Mwiza Zulu

BEST COLLABORATION – (BCO)

Bobby East Ft Slap Dee – For a Long Time
Ma Africa Ft Drimz – Chimwemwe Dance
Macky 2 Ft Ephraim & Njamba – Umutima Wandi
Nez Long Ft Bobby East & Chef 187 – Van Damme (WINNER)
Shenky Ft Dalitso – Dance Yama Bosele
T’Sean &T’Bwoy – Don’t Lead Me On

BEST DUO/ GROUP – (BDG)

408 Empire
Clique Viral
Davaos
Ma Africa
Peace Preachers (WINNER)
Urban Hype

BEST FEMALE ARTIST – (BFM)

Bombshell
Chileshe Bwalya (WINNER)
Cleo Ice Queen
Mampi
Salma Sky
Wezi
Kantu

BEST CHOIR – (BCH)

Busokololo UCZ Chawama
Defense and Security Choir
Mount Sinai (WINNER)
Northmead Mega Choir
St. Ignatious Choir

BEST MALE ARTIST – (BMA)

Chef 187
Kaladoshas
Macky 2
Shenky
Slapdee (WINNER)
T-Sean

GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR – (GAY)

Become – Pompi (WINNER)
Christ Revealed – Racheal Nanyangwe
Ikila Wilange – Steve G
Lesa Emwali – Kings
Love Revolution – Abel Chungu Musuka
Mulechita Ifipya – Ephraim

ALBUM OF THE YEAR – (AOY)

Become – Pompi
Ghetto President – Macky2 (WINNER)
One Day – TSean & TBwoy
Spartacus – Petersen
Superstar – Roberto

SONG OF THE YEAR – (SOY)

Banjo – Chester
Dance Yama Bosele – Shenky
Don’t Lead Me On – T-Sean/T-Bwoy
For A long Time – Bobby East/ Slap D (WINNER)
Ungaende Kumunzi – Rich Bizzy
Van Damme – Nez Long

Prof

Prof

I stand at the highest level of music, I breath music, and Its an everyday endeavour to bring you classic tunes across African borders, including stories making headlines in the showbiz today. If it's about music, then I have you covered my class!

Leave a Response